Top 50 Franchises in India 2026: Investment, Space and Royalty by Category

A quick disclosure first. This list is published by Little Ville, a preschool franchise brand, so Little Ville sits first in the education section. Every other brand is listed with figures taken from the brand's own franchise page wherever it publishes them, and otherwise from a franchise listing such as Franchise India or FranchiseBazar, checked in November 2026. Royalty figures marked "(listing)" come from a listing, not the brand.
The short answer: the top franchises in India in 2026 span six categories: education, food and beverage, retail, health and beauty, logistics and services, and auto and EV. Below are 50 opportunities across those six, each with its reported investment, space needed, royalty, and a link to the brand's official franchise page.
Use the figures as a starting point, not a quote. Investment depends on city, size and format, and most brands update their terms every year. Always confirm the current numbers with the brand before you sign.
Top 50 franchises in India 2026 at a glance
| Category | Brands | Including |
|---|---|---|
| Education | 10 | Little Ville, SIP Abacus, ALOHA Mental Arithmetic, Brainobrain and more |
| Food & beverage | 10 | Chai Sutta Bar, La Pino'z Pizza, Burger Singh, Jumboking and more |
| Retail | 9 | Tanishq, Titan Eyeplus, Bata, Raymond (The Raymond Shop) and more |
| Health, beauty & fitness | 7 | Naturals Salon & Spa, Lakmé Salon, Geetanjali Salon, Anytime Fitness and more |
| Logistics & services | 7 | DTDC, Shree Maruti Courier, UClean, Tumbledry and more |
| Auto & EV | 7 | Statiq, Bolt.Earth, 3M Car Care, Detailing Devils and more |
Education franchises (10)
Education is the category we know best, and the one with the steadiest demand: parents keep paying for early learning, tutoring and skills in good years and bad. Little Ville leads this section because it is our own brand; the other education brands below are listed in no particular order. For a scored comparison of preschool brands specifically, see our top preschool franchises in India 2026.
| # | Brand | Investment | Space | Royalty | Why it's on the list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Little Ville | ₹15–25 lakh | 2,000–3,500 sq ft | Zero | Zero-royalty preschool franchise, 200+ preschools, 120+ centres across Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh |
| 2 | SIP Abacus | ₹5–10 lakh | 800–1,500 sq ft | 20% (listing) | Abacus and mental maths since 2003, 500–1,000 franchise outlets listed |
| 3 | ALOHA Mental Arithmetic | ₹2–5 lakh | 500–750 sq ft | not published | Malaysian abacus programme in India since 2002, 800–1,200 Indian franchisees listed |
| 4 | Brainobrain | ₹0.5–2 lakh | 200–500 sq ft | 30% (listing) | Abacus and brain-skills centres in 45 countries, one of the lowest entry costs on the list |
| 5 | Globalart | ₹10–20 lakh | 800–1,000 sq ft | 20% (listing) | Children's art classes, 150+ centres in India (brand site) |
| 6 | MAAC (Maya Academy of Advanced Cinematics) | ₹30–40 lakh | 1,500–2,000 sq ft | not published | Aptech's animation and VFX training brand, figures published on its own partner page |
| 7 | Arena Animation | from ₹30 lakh | 1,500 sq ft minimum | revenue share (rate not published) | Aptech's animation and multimedia school, 200+ centres in India (brand site) |
| 8 | Career Point | from ₹1.25 crore | 2,500–3,000 sq ft | 18% (listing) | Kota-born JEE/NEET coaching brand, 60+ franchise centres (brand site) |
| 9 | Frankfinn Institute of Air Hostess Training | ₹75 lakh–1.5 crore (₹75 lakh–1 crore tier 1/2; ₹1.25–1.5 crore metro) | 2,500–3,500 sq ft | 5% (listing) | Aviation and hospitality training, 70+ operational centres (brand site) |
| 10 | Jetking | from ₹50 lakh | 1,500–2,000 sq ft | 10% (listing) | IT hardware, networking and cloud training brand since 1947, pan-India centres |
Food & beverage franchises (10)
The biggest and most visible franchise category in India. Expect higher footfall, thinner margins and more hands-on daily operations than most other categories.
| # | Brand | Investment | Space | Royalty | Why it's on the list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | Chai Sutta Bar | ₹22–30 lakh | 200–400 sq ft | 2% (listing) | India's largest kulhad-chai chain, 650+ outlets incl. Canada, Nepal, UAE |
| 12 | La Pino'z Pizza | ₹50 lakh–1 crore | 250–1,000 sq ft | 4% | 600+ franchise outlets, one of India's largest home-grown pizza chains |
| 13 | Burger Singh | ₹30–50 lakh | 300–1,500 sq ft | 8% | Desi burger QSR with 100–200 franchise outlets, strong youth and campus pull |
| 14 | Jumboking | ₹30–50 lakh | 200–300 sq ft | 12% | Mumbai vada-pav burger chain, 115+ outlets, compact 200–300 sq ft units |
| 15 | Barista | ₹20–30 lakh | 650–850 sq ft | 8% | Long-running Indian café chain, 450+ cafés |
| 16 | Baskin Robbins | ₹10–20 lakh | 200–400 sq ft | not published | Global ice-cream brand, small kiosk and parlour formats |
| 17 | Havmor | ₹10–20 lakh | 600–800 sq ft | 5% | Gujarat-born ice-cream brand, 100–200 franchise outlets |
| 18 | Giani's | ₹15–25 lakh | 100–400 sq ft | not published | Delhi ice-cream and dessert brand, 400+ stores, kiosk to parlour formats |
| 19 | Monginis | ₹5–10 lakh | 250–500 sq ft | 20% | Cake-shop chain with 750+ exclusive outlets, low entry cost |
| 20 | The Belgian Waffle Co. | ₹5–50 lakh (kiosk to café) | under 250 sq ft | not published | Waffle chain from small kiosks to cafés; listings show ₹5–10 lakh for a kiosk and up to ₹50 lakh for larger formats |
Retail franchises (9)
Retail franchises range from small-format grocery and pharmacy stores to fashion and eyewear. Location and stock management decide most of the outcome.
| # | Brand | Investment | Space | Royalty | Why it's on the list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | Tanishq | ₹1–3 crore | — | not published | India's best-known jewellery brand (Titan Company); Titan's own page quotes ₹1–3 crore for jewellery boutiques |
| 22 | Titan Eyeplus | from ₹60 lakh | 750–1,000 sq ft | not published | Titan Company eyewear chain; investment from Titan's own page (area per FranchiseBazar listing) |
| 23 | Bata | ₹30–50 lakh | 1,000–1,200 sq ft | nil (listing) | 700+ franchise stores in 2026, expanding fast in Tier 2-4 towns; ₹2.5 lakh brand fee |
| 24 | Raymond (The Raymond Shop) | ₹30–50 lakh | 600–1,200 sq ft | not published | Heritage menswear brand with 950+ exclusive stores, many franchise-run |
| 25 | Jockey | from ₹45 lakh | 1,000 sq ft and above | not published | Page Industries' innerwear brand; official exclusive-outlet form starts at ₹45–50 lakh and 1,000 sq ft |
| 26 | Apna Mart | ₹10–20 lakh | 800–1,200 sq ft | nil (listing) | Franchise-led grocery chain with 15-minute delivery in Tier 2-3 towns; Accel-backed |
| 27 | SuperK | ₹10–20 lakh | 700–800 sq ft | not published | Small-town supermarket network, 160+ franchise stores in Andhra Pradesh, Binny Bansal-backed |
| 28 | Davaindia Generic Pharmacy | ₹5–10 lakh | 200–250 sq ft | not published | Large private generic-medicine chain (Zota Healthcare), low space need, ₹1.5 lakh brand fee |
| 29 | Frank Ross Pharmacy | ₹10–20 lakh | 300 sq ft | nil (listing) | Emami Group pharmacy chain, low space need, ₹2 lakh brand fee |
Health, beauty & fitness franchises (7)
Salons, gyms, clinics and diagnostics. Most need trained staff from day one, so check what the brand provides in recruitment and training.
| # | Brand | Investment | Space | Royalty | Why it's on the list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | Naturals Salon & Spa | ₹30–50 lakh | 800–1,200 sq ft | 15% | Chennai-born chain with 800+ salons, business loans up to ₹40 lakh for franchisees (official page) |
| 31 | Lakmé Salon | ₹30–50 lakh | 800–1,500 sq ft | not published | Best-known salon name in India, 200–500 franchise outlets; brand fee ₹5.9 lakh |
| 32 | Geetanjali Salon | ₹50 lakh–1 crore | 2,000–3,000 sq ft | 5% | Premium unisex salon chain, 100–200 franchise outlets, low 5% royalty |
| 33 | Anytime Fitness | ₹3–3.5 crore | — | fixed monthly fee (amount not published) | 24x7 gym brand with 200+ gyms in India; flat monthly fee, not a cut of sales |
| 34 | Gold's Gym | ₹1–4 crore (Activ ₹1 crore, Express ₹1.5–2 crore, Regular ₹2.5–4 crore) | 2,000–7,000 sq ft | not published | 150+ clubs in India, three formats sized by city and budget |
| 35 | Cult (cult.fit) | ₹1.8–3 crore | — | not published | 700+ gyms in 60+ cities; franchise-owned, company-operated model |
| 36 | Dr Lal PathLabs | ₹3–4 lakh | 200–250 sq ft | not published | Listed diagnostics major; ground-floor collection centre, lowest entry cost in the category |
Logistics & services franchises (7)
Courier, delivery, travel and service franchises are usually low on space and setup cost, with income tied to volume.
| # | Brand | Investment | Space | Royalty | Why it's on the list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37 | DTDC | ₹2–5 lakh | 200–250 sq ft | not published | One of India's largest courier networks (1,000+ franchise outlets), small counter-sized space |
| 38 | Shree Maruti Courier | ₹0.5–2 lakh | 100–200 sq ft | not published | Courier brand since 1985 with 500–1,000 franchise outlets, among the lowest entry costs on the list |
| 39 | UClean | ₹10–20 lakh | 300–350 sq ft | 7% | Laundry and dry-cleaning chain with 900+ stores in 250+ cities |
| 40 | Tumbledry | ₹18–25 lakh | 250 sq ft | not published | 1,600+ dry-cleaning stores in 650+ cities; ₹18 lakh in tier 2/3 towns, ₹25 lakh in metros |
| 41 | SOTC | ₹7–20 lakh | 300–550 sq ft | not published | Established holiday brand with around 68 franchise outlets; fee valid for 3 years |
| 42 | Akbar Travels | ₹10–20 lakh | 50–150 sq ft | nil | Well-known travel agency brand; listing states no royalty, tiny space need |
| 43 | RE/MAX India | ₹8–15 lakh | — | 6% of commissions + ₹1,000 per agent per month | Global real estate brokerage brand (9,200+ offices worldwide); fee covers a 5-year term |
Auto & EV franchises (7)
Car care, two-wheeler and EV charging franchises. EV charging is the newest category here, so check utilisation assumptions carefully.
| # | Brand | Investment | Space | Royalty | Why it's on the list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 44 | Statiq | ₹30 lakh – ₹3 crore+ | — | not published | Franchise-owned, company-operated EV fast-charging stations; Statiq runs the site, 2–20 parking-bay formats |
| 45 | Bolt.Earth | from ₹9.99 lakh | — | not published | Lowest-entry EV charging franchise; four tiers from ₹9.99 lakh to ₹50 lakh (ex-GST), revenue share per agreement |
| 46 | 3M Car Care | ₹30–50 lakh | 1,000–2,500 sq ft | 10% | Global 3M brand, 100–200 franchise studios for car detailing and paint protection |
| 47 | Detailing Devils | ₹10–20 lakh | 1,000–2,000 sq ft | not published | 145+ detailing studios across India, lower entry cost than most car-care brands |
| 48 | CarzSpa | from ₹40 lakh | 1,800+ sq ft | nil | 150+ car detailing studios in 80+ cities, zero-royalty model |
| 49 | Mahindra First Choice Wheels | ₹30–50 lakh | 1,000–1,500 sq ft | not published | Mahindra-backed used-car retail network with 1,000+ franchise outlets |
| 50 | Odysse Electric | ₹20–30 lakh | 1,100–1,200 sq ft | 0% (listing) | Electric two-wheeler dealership, 150+ dealer network, no royalty listed |
How do you choose the right franchise in India?
Fifty options is too many to shortlist on gut feel. These five checks narrow it down fast:
- Total cash, not the headline fee. Add the franchise fee, setup, rent deposit and 4–6 months of working capital. The quoted investment rarely includes all four.
- Royalty and every other recurring fee. A 6–12% royalty compounds over a 5–10 year agreement. Ask for a written list of all recurring charges, including marketing and software fees.
- Space and location fit. Check the minimum area, floor and frontage the brand needs, and whether a suitable property is affordable in your area.
- Payback you can verify. Ask for break-even data from existing franchisees, and call two or three of them yourself.
- Support and exit terms. Training, launch marketing and the terms for renewal, transfer and exit matter more than the brochure suggests.
If you are weighing a preschool franchise specifically, our preschool franchise cost breakdown and zero-royalty guide go deeper on each of these checks.
Frequently asked questions
Which is the best franchise to start in India in 2026?+
There is no single best franchise: the right one depends on your budget, the space you can get, and how hands-on you want to be. Education franchises, such as preschools, offer steady recurring fee income; food and retail franchises offer high footfall but thinner margins. Shortlist by total investment and royalty, then speak to existing franchisees.
Which franchise has no royalty fee in India?+
Little Ville runs a zero-royalty preschool franchise: you pay a one-time franchise fee and keep all of your monthly fee revenue. Royalty terms vary widely across other brands, so check the table above and confirm the current terms with each brand.
Is a preschool franchise a good business in India?+
A preschool franchise suits owners who want recurring income and a business rooted in their neighbourhood. A Little Ville centre needs ₹15–25 lakh and 2,000–3,500 sq ft, with an average break-even of 18–24 months. See our guide on whether a preschool franchise is profitable.
How do I check that a franchise offer is genuine?+
Apply only through the brand's official website, never through a link sent on WhatsApp or social media. Do not pay any fee before you have met the brand's team, visited a running outlet and read the agreement. Fake franchise offers using big brand names are common in India.
Ready to own a Little Ville preschool?
Zero royalty, full setup support, and the proven IGNITE™ curriculum. Explore how our 200+ franchise partners built profitable preschools.
Explore the FranchiseRelated Articles
Edfact Learning Systems Private Limited
406, 8th E Main Rd, HRBR Layout 1st Block, HRBR Layout, Kalyan Nagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560043
Admissions: +91 98456 71555 | info@edfact.co.in



